欢迎访问-- 简单学习屋 --- 记住我们的网址-- http://www.jdxx5.com !
简单学习屋资格考试英语三级考试2017CET3考试完形填空模拟题一(附答案详解) -- 正文

2017CET3考试完形填空模拟题一(附答案详解)

[05-11 21:10:41] ? 来源:http://www.jdxx5.com? 英语三级考试 ? 阅读:92347

概要:first 2 .The answer is that I have always been interested in animals and zoos.According to my parents, the first word I was able to say with any 3 was not the conventional“mamma”or“daddy”,4 the word“zoo”, which I would 5 over and over again with a shrill 6 until someone, insgroupsto 7 me up, would take me to the zoo.When I 8 a little older, we lived in Greece and I had a great 9 of pets, ranging from owls to seahorses, and I spent all my spare time 10 the countryside in search of fresh spe

2017CET3考试完形填空模拟题一(附答案详解),http://www.jdxx5.com

 Most people have no idea of the hard work and worry that gosintosthe collecting of those fascinating birds and animals that they pay to see in the zoo.One of the questions that is always asked of me is 1 I became an animal collector in the first 2 .The answer is that I have always been interested in animals and zoos.According to my parents, the first word I was able to say with any 3 was not the conventional“mamma”or“daddy”,4 the word“zoo”, which I would 5 over and over again with a shrill 6 until someone, insgroupsto 7 me up, would take me to the zoo.When I 8 a little older, we lived in Greece and I had a great 9 of pets, ranging from owls to seahorses, and I spent all my spare time 10 the countryside in search of fresh specimens to 11 to my collection of pets.12 on I went for a year to the City Zoo, as a student 13 , to get experience of the large animals, such as lions, bears, bison and ostriches,14 were not easy to keep at home.When I left, I 15 had enough money of my own to be able to 16 my first trip and I have been going 17 ever since then.Though a collector’s job is not an easy one and is full of 18 ,it is certainly a job which will appeal 19 all those who love animals and 20 .

  1.A.how B.where C.when D.whether

  2.A.region B.field C.place D.case

  3.A.clarity B.emotion C.sentiment D.affection

  4.A.except B.but C.except for D.but for

  5.A.recite B.recognize C.read D.repeat

  6.A.volume B.noise C.voice D.pitch

  7.A.close B.shut C.stop D.comfort

  8.A.grew B.was growing C.grow D.grown

  9.A.many B.amount C.number D.supply

  10.A.living B.cultivating C.reclaiming D.exploring

  11.A.increase B.include C.add D.enrich?

  12.A.later B.further

  C.then D.subsequently

  13.A.attendant B.keeper C.member D.aide

  14.A.who B.they C.of which D.which

  15.A.luckily B.gladly C.nearly D.successfully

  16.A.pay?B.provide?C.allow?D.finance

  17.A.normally?B.regularly?C.usually?D.often

  18.A.expectations?B.sorrows

  C.excitement?D.disappointments

  19.A.for?B.with?C.to?D.from

  20.A.excursion?B.travel?C.journey?D.Trip

  1.【答案】A

  【解析】根据下一句及随后的内容,作者讲的是怎样成为动物爱好者的(从小就喜欢动物),应当选择A.how。

  2.【答案】C

  【解析】in?the?first?place是固定短语,意思是“首先”。此句意思是:别人经常问到的问题之一,是当初我是如何爱上动物的。

  3.【答案】A

  【解析】这句话的意思是:作者在呀呀学语之时,最早发清楚的音是“zoo”(动物园),而不是“妈妈”,“爸爸”,因此,应选clarity“清晰”。填入其他选项emotion?(感情),sentiment(多愁善感),affection(友爱)不合逻辑。

  4.【答案】B

  【解析】but在此处连接另一个句子(it?was?the?word“zoo”,“it?was”被省略),表示转折,意为“而是”,Except,except?for,but?for的用法接近,表示“除了……”。

  例如:

  We?go?there?every?day?except?Sunday.

  He?answered?all?the?questions?except?for?the?last?one.

  For?a?year?the?dam?remained?complete?but?for?the?generators.

  从意思上,逻辑上,都应当选but。

  5.【答案】D

  【解析】根据后面的over?and?over?again,应选“repeat”

  6.【答案】C

  【解析】小孩想去动物园,便不停地发出尖叫声,故选“voice”。A?shrill?voice与scream的意思接近。volume(音量);noise(噪音);pitch(音调)均不合要求。

  7.【答案】B

  【解析】shut?sb.up是指让某人住口,为了让孩子停止尖叫,只好带他去动物园。

  8.【答案】A

  【解析】根据后面主句的时态,此处只能用一般过去时。

  9.【答案】C

  【解析】a?great?many后直接跟可数名词的复数形式;a?great?/?large?amount?of后跟不可数名词;只有a?great?/large?number?of后可以跟可数名词的复数形式。

  例如:

  I?read?a?great?many?English?books.

  A?large?amount?of?money?is?spent?on?tobacco?every?year.

  A?great?number?of?civilians?were?murdered?in?cold?blood.

  10.【答案】D

  【解析】living后必须接介词in,意为“居住”;cultivating耕种;reclaiming开垦;只有exploring有探察的意思。

[1]?[2]??下一页


标签:英语三级考试大学英语三级亚博手机版下载大全,英语三级考试亚博手机版下载英语三级考试
分类导航